Arrowroot powder

Arrowroot powder

  • Family: Marantaceae.
  • Origin: Mexico, Central America, South America.
  • Extraction method: grinding.
  • Part of the plant used: rhizome.
  • Function: binding, thickening, mattifying.
  • Origin: 100% vegetable.
  • Status: Ecocert approved.
  • Solubility: partially soluble in water; dispersible in oil.
  • Type of cosmetic preparation: skin care, hair care, make-up, oral hygiene.
  • Dosage: 10-50%.
  • Aroma: neutral.
  • Taste: neutral.
  • Texture:
Continue reading in the app
The full guide — plus custom protocols and emotional-wellbeing remedies — is available to subscribers in the Esentiale mobile app.

Therapeutic properties

Get the full experience

For a complete view of every detail, property and benefit, download our mobile app. Get access to our full library of essential oils, blends and conditions, plus subscriber-only content and features.